Columbus State University Print Logo

First Year Experience

First Year Experience

First Year Learning Community

Columbus State University is dedicated to helping first-year students make a successful transition to college. Two of its most important efforts related to entering freshmen are Freshman Learning Communities and the First-Year Seminar, FYRS 1105. According to the Columbus State Catalog, students entering Columbus State University with fewer than 30 credit hours must satisfy the First Year Experience requirement. Some students are required to take FYRS 1105, and they can do so as part of a Freshman Learning Community or as a stand-alone course.

Fall 2018
Course Number Course Title Meeting Days Meeting Times Location Instructor
FRLC01 General Psychology MWF 9:00 a.m. - 9:50 a.m. ARN 113 Smith, Brandt
FRLC01 Psych as Major and Career TBA TBA ONLINE N/A Schmidt, Mark
FRLC02 Comparative Arts TR 11:00 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. RCPA 1719 Power, Tushaar
FRLC02 Music Convocation F 2:30 p.m. - 3:20 p.m. RCPA 1500 Hansen, Kristen
FRLC03 Comparative Arts TR 11:00 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. RCPA 1713 Reichmeier, Christopher
FRLC03 Music Convocation F 2:30 p.m. - 3:20 p.m. RCPA 1500 Hansen, Kristen
FRLC04 English Composition I MWF 10:00 a.m. - 10:50 a.m. HOW 208 STAFF, TBA
FRLC04 Survey of Chemistry I MWF 8:00 a.m. - 8:50 a.m. STAN 203 Taylor, Kerri
FRLC04 Survey of Chemistry I Lab M 1:00 p.m. - 2:50 p.m. LENR 102 Abegaz, Samuel
FRLC05 General Psychology TR 1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. ARN 113 Berzins, Tiffany
FRLC05 American Government MWF 9:00 a.m. - 9:50 a.m. HTHSAF 217 Gordon, Frederick
FRLC07 Art Foundation: Experience Drawing TR 1:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. CORN 158 Lefler II, Robert
FRLC07 Art Convocation F TBA   STAFF, TBA
FRLC08 Art Foundation: 3D and Site TR 9:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. CORN 151 Komatsu, Yuichiro
FRLC08 Art Convocation F TBA   STAFF, TBA
FRLC09 Art Foundation: 2D and Digital MW 11:00 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. ARSENA 112 McFalls, Elizabeth
FRLC09 Art Convocation F TBA   STAFF, TBA
FRLC10 English Composition I MWF 11:00 a.m. - 11:50 a.m. HOW 217 STAFF, TBA
FRLC10 Survey of Chemistry I MWF 8:00 a.m. - 8:50 a.m. STAN 203 Taylor, Kerri
FRLC10 Survey of Chemistry I Lab W 1:00 p.m. - 2:50 p.m. LENR 102 Meyers, Jonathan
FRLC11 Life and Career Planning W 12:00 p.m. - 12:50 p.m. CCT 307 Tilley, Deidre
FRLC11 Survey of Chemistry I MWF 8:00 a.m. - 8:50 a.m. STAN 203 Taylor, Kerri
FRLC11 Survey of Chemistry I Lab T 3:30 p.m. - 5:20 p.m. LENR 102 Dabke, Rajeev
FRLC13 Computer Science I MWF 8:00 a.m. - 8:50 a.m. CCT 405 STAFF, TBA
FRLC13 English Composition I MWF 10:00 a.m. - 10:50 a.m. HOW 205 Woods, Crystal
FRLC13 Computer Science I Lab MWF 9:00 a.m. - 9:50 a.m. CCT 409 STAFF, TBA
FRLC14 Computer Science I MWF 10:00 a.m. - 10:50 a.m. CCT 405 STAFF, TBA
FRLC14 Computer Science I Lab MWF 11:00 a.m. - 11:50 a.m. CCT 409 STAFF, TBA
FRLC14 English Composition I MWF 12:00 p.m. - 12:50 p.m. HOW 208 STAFF, TBA
FRLC15 English Composition I MWF 12:00 p.m. - 12:50 p.m. HOW 205 Rose-Holt, Sundi
FRLC15 American Government MWF 1:00 p.m. - 1:50 p.m. HOW 211 Vidal, Troy
FRLC16 English Composition I MWF 1:00 p.m. - 1:50 p.m. HOW 217 Woods, Crystal
FRLC16 First-Year Seminar MWF 12:00 p.m. - 12:50 p.m. HOW 108 Lassalle, Julie
FRLC17 English Composition I TR 9:30 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. HOW 105 Dawson, Mary
FRLC17 Intro to Information Tech R 8:00 a.m. - 9:15 a.m. CCT 407 Wang, Yien
FRLC18 English Composition I TR 11:00 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. HOW 211 Dawson, Mary
FRLC18 American Government TR 9:30 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. HOW 203 Holt, Jacob
FRLC19 Public Speaking MWF 10:00 a.m. - 10:50 a.m. HOW 217 STAFF, TBA
FRLC19 Public Speaking TBA TBA ONLINE N/A STAFF, TBA
FRLC19 Introduction to Sociology MWF 10:00 a.m. - 10:50 a.m. HOW 105 Dao, Vy
FRLC20 Intro to Health Professions M 6:30 p.m. - 8:30 p.m. HOW 217 STAFF, TBA
FRLC20 English Composition I MW 3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.   STAFF, TBA
FRLC21 Diversity in Education TR 11:00 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. COEHP 1305 Salazar, Victor
FRLC21 Critical Issues in Education TR 1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. COEHP 1311 Garrard, Richard
FRLC22 Exploring Learn. & Teach TR 9:30 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. COEHP 1209 Gardiner Jr., Richard
FRLC22 Comparative Arts TR 1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. ARSENA 325 Weatherford, Ben
FRLC23 U.S. History Since 1865 MW 1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. CARP 214 Sprayberry, Gary
FRLC23 English Composition I MW 3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. COEHP 1311 George, Courtney
FRLC24 First-Year Seminar M 10:00 a.m. - 10:50 a.m. ARSENA 114 McGraw, Timothy
FRLC24 Intro. to Acting/Directing TR 9:46 a.m. - 10:10 a.m. ARSENA 120 Turner, Jamila
FRLC24 Intro. to Acting/Directing TR 8:30 a.m. - 9:45 a.m. ARSENA 120 Turner, Jamila
FRLC24 Script Analysis MW 1:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m. ARSENA 325 Head, Christopher
FRLC25 First-Year Seminar M 10:00 a.m. - 10:50 a.m. ARSENA 114 McGraw, Timothy
FRLC25 Script Analysis MW 1:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m. ARSENA 325 Head, Christopher
FRLC25 Intro. to Acting/Directing TR 4:20 p.m. - 5:25 p.m. ARSENA 120 STAFF, TBA
FRLC25 Intro. to Acting/Directing TR 5:26p.m. - 6:00 p.m. ARSENA 120 STAFF, TBA
FRLC26 First-Year Seminar M 11:00 a.m. - 11:50 a.m. ARSENA 114 McGraw, Timothy
FRLC26 Script Analysis MW 1:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m. ARSENA 326 STAFF, TBA
FRLC26 Intro. to Acting/Directing TR 5:26 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. ARSENA 120 STAFF, TBA
FRLC26 Intro. to Acting/Directing TR 4:20 p.m. - 5:25 p.m. ARSENA 120 STAFF, TBA
FRLC27 Intro. to Acting/Directing TR 1:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. ARSENA 120 Turner, David
FRLC27 First Year Seminar M 11:00 a.m. - 11:50 a.m. ARSENA 114 McGraw, Timothy
FRLC27 Script Analysis MW 1:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m. ARSENA 326 Head, Christopher
FRLC27 Intro. to Acting/Directing TR 2:46 p.m. - 3:10 p.m. ARSENA 120 Turner, David